The TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure Rules – Are You Prepared?!
[…] Thus, as described above, the Bureau believes integrating the TILA and RESPA requirements applicable to the Closing Disclosure in § 1026.19(f)(1)(i) will satisfy TILA, RESPA, and the Dodd-Frank Act’s integration mandate, will facilitate industry compliance, and will enhance consumers’ understanding of their transactions.

So, when does the consumer becomes legally obligated to the lender in Oregon?  Although some may argue the point, common sense suggests it is when the transaction is “closed” in escrow.  Pursuant to ORS 696.505(1), to “(c)lose an escrow means the final disbursement of all funds, property and documents in an escrow as directed by written escrow instructions from the principals.”

Accordingly, in Oregon, the three-day period to deliver the Closing Disclosure would likely precede the date escrow has possession of all funds and executed documents, and is ready disburse and record.

Will the three-day rule result in delayed closings if circumstances change