Freddie’s Destruction Instruction Rule – The Epilogue
[…] The rule remains in effect to this day.

Here’s how Freddie’s Manual explained its destruction rationale to sellers and servicers of the loans it bought in 2002:

“This [destruction] will ensure that, at the time the trustee begins the foreclosure process in Oregon, the chain of assignments to the deed of trust identifies you as the beneficiary of the deed of trust and there is no assignment in existence from you to Freddie Mac.” [Underscore mine. – PCQ]

Of course, what the explanation fails to say, is that Freddie is the real beneficiary.  ORS 86.705(1) defines a beneficiary as “…the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest….” [Italics mine. PCQ] If the sale of loans to Freddie is real, then the buyer must be the new beneficiary.  One cannot sell all right, title and interest in its loans, and still be the one benefited by the loans.