Belial Bank Bemoans The James Decision (Part II) and Oregon’s SB 1552 (2012)
[…] ‘That’s the hilarious part!  Guile, you were little more than a gleam in your father’s eye when we came up with this ruse – and I’m proud to admit that I had a hand in it.  All of us, myself and the other Big Bank attorneys were having drinks one night, and trying to figure out how portray MERS as a ‘beneficiary.’  *** We knew that ORS 86.705(1) defined a Beneficiary under a Deed of Trust as “…the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest….” We thought and thought of arguments supporting our position that MERS could act as the nominal beneficiary even though it wasn’t actually “benefitted” by the trust deed.