Another MERS Slapdown! The Recent James Case Analyzed (Part One)
[…] [9] Query: How does one “record” on the public record an event that only occurred by operation of law?  Recording assumes that a tangible document has been prepared and signed by one or both parties before a notary public.

[10] While Judge Simon’s observation is a good one, the ORLTA is much more restrictive than this language suggests.  That is, notwithstanding the clause, “unless the parties agree otherwise,” ORLTA contains some very stringent language at the commencement of Chapter 90, to wit: ORS 90.130 imposes an obligation of good faith as a “condition precedent to the exercise of a right or remedy under this chapter.”  ORS 90.150 permits a court to unilaterally refuse to enforce any provision of the rental agreement that it concludes was “unconscionable when made.”