Judicial or Non-Judicial? Belial Bank Debates How To Foreclose Oregon Homeowners – Part One
[…] You remember the trouble I got in at last year’s office party for some of my stories! I’m a lot better in mixed groups when the alcohol is flowing and the young ladies become enraptured hearing the tales of my courtroom magic.  Ahhh, but I digress.  Where were we?  Oh, yes, the Beyer and James cases.  Well, confidentially, the logic in Beyer was – well, interesting to say the least.  As I was telling Guile, I was a part of the original crew of lawyers that schemed…err, devised, a way to put a square peg in a round hole, so to speak.  We knew that ORS 86.705(1) defined a Beneficiary under a Deed of Trust as “…the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest….” We thought and thought of arguments supporting our position that MERS could act as the nominal beneficiary even though it wasn’t actually “benefitted” by the trust deed.  Mind you, we had lawyers at this meeting that graduated summa cum-laude in sophistry.