Refer to Section 22.14 for additional information on Freddie Mac’s requirements for assignments of the Security Instrument.”  [Sec. 66.17 Freddie Mac Seller/Servicer Guide. Underscore added. – PCQ]

Recent History. On February 7, 2011, the Honorable Frank R. Alley III rendered his decision in In Re: McCoy, discussed in my post here. McCoy stands for the following principles:

  • A non-judicial foreclosure in Oregon is invalid if there were one or more assignments of the lender’s trust deed that were not recorded in the country records;
  • ORS 86.705(1) defines a trust deed “beneficiary”  as “the person named or otherwise designated in the trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest. . . .” [Italics added by Judge Alley – PCQ]  The person “benefited” is the lender to whom the note is payable, not MERS; and,