- It requires that the NOD advise the borrower of the loan modification process and requires that a modification request form be given to them.
[…] (Italics added.)7
The failure to comply with this law may constitute an unlawful trade practice, which could result in the assessment of general and punitive damages and an award of attorney fees. Oregon licensed real estate agents and lawyers are exempted from the law, so long as they are engaged in “professional real estate activity.” In addition to the standard brokerage transactions that licensees are permitted to do, ORS 696.010(15(L) expressly provides that “professional real estate activity” to include one who, for compensation or the expectation of compensation “…advises, counsels, consults or analyzes in connection with real estate values, sales or dispositions, including dispositions through eminent domain procedures….”8
Clearly, the short sale process, which many brokers are engaged in today, is an activity that would fall under the Mortgage Consultant Law (e.g. “…preventing, postponing, stopping, or obtaining forbearance from a pending foreclosure….”) but for the language expressly exempting them.