What Realtors® and Their Clients Need To Know About Lead-Based Paint
[…] See, 24 CFR 35.110 – Definitions.

[4] See, EPA HUD Fact Sheet, here.

[5] Go to link here for sample document.

[6] The term “risk assessment” means: (a) An on-site investigation to determine the existence, nature, severity, and location of lead-based paint hazards; and (b) Providing a report by the individual or firm conducting the risk assessment explaining the results of the investigation and options for reducing lead-based paint hazards. See, 24 CFR 35.110 Definitions.

[7] A lead-based paint “inspection” refers to verifying the existence of lead-based paint “…or other surface coatings that contain lead equal to or exceeding 1.0 milligram per square centimeter or 0.5 percent by weight or 5,000 parts per million by weight.” See, 24 CFR 35.110 Definitions.

[8] The duty of sellers and landlords to inform their agent of the existence of lead-based paint and lead based paint hazards.