Mortgages, Trust Deeds, Land Sale Contracts, and Their Foreclosure
[…] However, the completion of a non-judicial sale does not extinguish the liability of any guarantor of the debt. [See, ORS 86.770(2)]

Beneficiaries may elect to foreclose a trust deed judicially, as if it were a mortgage.  In doing so, the mortgage foreclosure process must be followed, which means the process occurs in court and there is a 180-day right of redemption.  However, there is no right to obtain a deficiency against the borrower if the property was a residential trust deed, as defined by ORS 86.705(5).

Practice Tip:  Practitioners should be aware of ORS 86.157, which provides that following a short sale, if the “…lender reports to the Internal Revenue Service that as a consequence of or in conjunction with a short sale of residential property the lender has canceled all or a portion of a borrower’s debt under a real estate loan agreement and the lender provides to the borrower written evidence of the lender’s report to the Internal Revenue Service, the lender or an assignee of the lender may not bring an action or otherwise seek payment for the residual debt following the short sale.”  Of course, it is always best to obtain written confirmation from the lender at the time of the short sale closing that it will waive, forgive or cancel the deficiency. 

Land Sale Contracts.  With only a few exceptions, land sale contracts are not governed by Oregon statutory law.