Dual Agency – What Is It, And How Frequently Does It Occur In Oregon?
[…] Dual Agency – What Is It, And How Frequently Does It Occur In Oregon?

Multiple OffersGenerally. The term “dual agency” has multiple applications.  Technically, in Oregon, at least, the term is not defined by statute. This is not to say that the concept of dual agency doesn’t exist. It does, but under the name of “disclosed limited agency.”[1]

ORS 696.800(4) defines disclosed limited agency as “…a real property transaction in which the representation of a buyer and seller or the representation of two or more buyers occurs within the same real estate business.”

Oregon Administrative Rule 863-015-0205 gives a more detailed explanation of disclosed limited agency, and requires that it must be agreed upon in writing at the commencement of the relationship.