Realtors® And The Practice of Law
[…] You need to hire an attorney to get the answer.”

The reality is that in today’s world of laws, rules and regulations,[8] it is virtually impossible for any successful Realtor® to avoid applying legal principles to his or her client’s needs. Doing less would not, in my opinion, meet the standard of care in the industry today.

For example:  ORS 696.870(1)(a) mandates that a “…real estate licensee representing a seller of real property has a duty to inform each represented seller of the seller’s duties created by this section and ORS 105.462 to 105.490 and 696.301. (1) (b) requires that a “…real estate licensee representing a buyer of real property has a duty to inform each represented buyer of the buyer’s rights under this section and ORS 105.462 to 105.490 and 696.301.  (Emphasis added.) In short, licensees are expected to: (a) know the law, and (b) advise their clients about the law.

A Commonsense Approach to the Unlawful Practice of Law Conundrum.  Actually, there is a subtle distinction here, which we will address below.