Realtors® And The Practice of Law
[…] A real estate licensee must not discourage any party to a real estate transaction from seeking the advice of an attorney concerning any matter involving real estate activity in which such licensee is involved.

So when confronted with a problem in a transaction, when should a broker suggest that the client contact an attorney? Or to put a finer point on the question, what if the broker knows the answer to the problem? Can or should he/she inform the client? Is doing so, is this engaging in the “unlawful practice of law”?

The Unlawful Practice of Law in Oregon (“UPL”). ORS 9.160(1) (Bar membership required to practice law) provides:

Except as provided in this section, a person may not practice law in this state, or represent that the person is qualified to practice law in this state, unless the person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar.

In most cases, the unlawful practice of law revolves around two types of prohibited conduct:

  • The selection and/or drafting of legal forms where the provider, rather than the consumer, makes the decision on selection and content; and