Short Sales- Part II
[…] 3 ORS 696.805 and 696.810.
4 “Confidential information” is information communicated to a licensee by the principal, including but not limited to price, terms, financial qualifications or motivation to buy or sell. Excluded from this definition is (a) information the principal instructs the licensee to disclose, and (b) information the nondisclosure of which would constitute fraud.
5 Consider, for example, ORS 696.301(1) which permits the Real Estate Agency to issue sanctions against a licensee who has “Created a reasonable probability of damage or injury to a person by making one or more material misrepresentations or false promises in a matter related to professional real estate activity.”