FEDERAL & STATE LAWS AFFECTING
[…] Practice Tip: The cancellation of debt rules under IRC §108 apply to any disposition, e.g. a foreclosure, short sale, deed-in-lieu of foreclosure, and in some cases, loan modifications involving principal write-downs. Practitioners should always encourage their clients to seek expert accounting advice in advance of the 1099 event, since the rules can be complicated.

Practice Tip: IRS Publication 4681 contains a useful discussion of the cancellation of debt law, and the qualified principal residence exemption. (See, link here.)

Internal Revenue Code – The Gain Avoidance Rules Under IRC Section 121. 26 U.S.C. § 121(a) provides that “gross income shall not include gain from the sale or exchange of property if, during the 5- year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer’s principal residence for periods aggregating 2 years or more.” The particular requirements are set forth below.

To qualify, the property sold must have been used as the taxpayer’s principal residence for two years during the five-year period ending on the date of sale.