A prohibitive corollary of this is found in Oregon Administrative Rule 863-015-0155 (Attorney’s Advice):
[…] Then, once the legislation is passed, it is applied retroactively to January 1 of the preceding year. Continue reading “Mortgage Debt Relief Act Extended Through 2018 – Finally!”

DecisionOregon Broker Duties Regarding the Use of Experts. ORS 696.805(3)(e) and 696.810(3)(e) both state that one of a licensee’s duties is to “To advise the [seller or buyer, respectively] to seek expert advice on matters related to the transaction that are beyond the agent’s expertise….”

A prohibitive corollary of this is found in Oregon Administrative Rule 863-015-0155 (Attorney’s Advice):